For purposes of this opinion, we accept the following statement of the issue made in petitioner’s appellate brief:
[…] The carrying charges are comparable to the interest charges which appellant pays its own floor-plan financing sources, and are calculated in order to enable appellant to recoup its financing expenses for the period that the equipment is on lease, before the purchase options are exercised.”
Appellant relies on MCL 205.52; MSA 7.522 in arguing that the carrying charges are not taxable. It provides:
"There is hereby levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail, as hereinbefore defined, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in such business equal to 4% of the gross proceeds thereof, plus the penalty and interest when applicable as hereinafter provided, less deductions allowed in sections 4 and 4a.