Over defendant’s objection, the district court held a bench trial and found defendant guilty. The circuit court affirmed and held that finding defendant had waived his right to a jury trial was "within the [district] court’s discretion.”
The right to a jury trial in criminal matters is perhaps one of the most fundamental rights in our system of justice. At common law, the right could not be waived. People v Quick, 114 Mich App 532, 535; 319 NW2d 362 (1982), lv den 417 Mich 936 (1983). In Michigan, a criminal defendant’s right to waive a jury trial has been created by statute. MCL 763.3; MSA 28.856 provides in part:
(1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state, the defendant shall have the right to waive a determination of the facts by a jury and may, if he or she elects, be tried before the court without a jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record. . . .
(2) Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver of trial by jury shall be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. [Emphasis added.]
Because this statute is in derogation of the common law, it is to be strictly construed. People v Leggions, 149 Mich App 612, 619; 386 NW2d 614 *490(1986), lv den 426 Mich 863 (1986).