Howell Education Ass'n v. Howell Board of Education
[…] We find ourselves in the situation akin to that of a court being asked to apply the laws governing transportation adopted in a horse and buggy world to the world of automobiles and air transportation.

“Consistent with the legislatively stated public policy supporting the act, the Michigan FOIA requires disclosure of the ‘public record[s]’ of a ‘public body’ to persons who request to inspect, copy, or receive copies of those requested public records.” Mich Federation of Teachers, 481 Mich at 664-665. It is undisputed that defendants are public bodies. MCL 15.232(d)(iii). A “public record” is “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.”3 MCL 15.232(e). Plaintiffs have specifically limited their appeal to whether the trial court properly concluded that all e-mails generated through defendants’ e-mail system that are retained or stored by defendants are public records subject to FOIA.4