2 HARMAN MINING CO. v. DIRECTOR, OWCP
[…] Warth, 60 F.3d at 175, and a robust body of case law holds
that an ALJ should not credit expert opinions of doctors who
rely on facts or premises that conflict with the Act, see, e.g.,
Stiltner, 86 F.3d at 340-41; Warth, 60 F.3d at 174-75; Thorn
v. Itmann Coal Co., 3 F.3d 713, 719 (4th Cir. 1993).
The ALJ also found Dr. Sargent’s opinion unpersuasive, in
part because the ALJ found that he improperly believed "that
pneumoconiosis cannot cause disability in the absence of a
positive x-ray." The Department’s regulations reject this view.
See 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(b) ("No claim for benefits shall be
denied solely on the basis of a negative chest X-ray.").
Accordingly, the ALJ did not err in finding Dr. Sargent’s
opinion unpersuasive.
B.
The ALJ issued an even more exhaustive opinion denying
Harman’s petition for modification (nineteen single-spaced
pages). After carefully considering the evidence, "both old