United States Court of Appeals
[…] criminal offense within the § 921(a)(20)(A) exemption. Id. at 415. Rather, the
proper focus of a § 921(a)(20)(A) inquiry is on “the primary purpose of the statute
of conviction and the elements that the Government must prove for conviction
under it ….” Id.
Miller contends that a fraud offense under § 190.65 is sufficiently similar to
an “unfair trade practice” because § 190.65 “was designed to aid in the prosecution
of consumer fraud schemes where many victims are bilked mainly of small
amounts of money.” People v. Mikuszewski, 73 N.Y.2d 407, 412, 538 N.E.2d 1017
(N.Y. 1989). Section 190.65 states:
1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when
he: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course
of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain
property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more
of such persons; or (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic
ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one
person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains
-4-
property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or
more such persons.
2. In any prosecution under this section, it shall be necessary to prove
the identity of at least one person from whom the defendant so
obtained property, but it shall not be necessary to prove the identity of
any other intended victim.
N.Y. Penal Law § 190.65 (McKinney 2007).
In properly focusing upon the purpose of the fraud statute and the elements
that must be proven for conviction, it is clear that § 190.65 does not cover the type