Santos v. Holder
[…] evidence were sufficient to require that he be permitted to
testify in support of his prima facie showing,” to have
adequately preserved this argument. See Gill v. INS, 420
F.3d 82, 85-86 (2d Cir. 2005) (recognizing that the Court
has never held that a petitioner is limited to the “exact
contours” of his or her argument to the agency).
5
Accordingly, we remand to allow for a hearing on
Santos’s suppression claim, at which he will be able to
testify in support of his motion, and cross-examine
witnesses the Government may present.** See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(b)(4)(B) (providing that “the alien shall have a
reasonable opportunity to examine the evidence against the
alien, to present evidence on the alien’s own behalf, and to
cross-examine witnesses presented by the Government”).
B. Regulatory Violations
Santos also argues that the agency erred in finding
that he was not entitled to termination or suppression of
his removal proceedings based on his claim that the
Government violated certain regulatory provisions. These