Tate v. Barry
[…] You will in no- event give the plaintiff anything by way of punishment and no exemplary or punitive damages as the same are not permitted by the law of this state.”

This instruction, apparently limiting the recovery to the payments he would have made to the widow alone, is more favorable to the defendants than to the plaintiff, but the plaintiff has not cross-appealed.

This section 30-810, Comp. St. Supp. 1941, of our statutes contains apparently inconsistent provisions. By the amendment of 1937, six lines were added at the end, reading as follows: “and the amount so received in settlement or recovered by judgment shall be reported to and paid into said court for distribution subject to the order of such court to the persons entitled thereto: Provided, said amount shall not be subject to any claim against the estate of said decedent.”

*523Even after this amendment of 1937, Judge Rose in writing the opinion in Boell v.