By the Court,
[…] *1203 NRS 2.090(2) does not entitle a party to immediately appeal from an interlocutory order granting mandamus relief
In exercising our appellate jurisdiction, which originates in the Nevada Constitution, we look to statutes and court rules.10 A pertinent statute, NRS 2.090(2), provides that “[t]he Supreme Court has jurisdiction to review upon appeal ... an order granting or refusing to grant . . . mandamus in the case provided for by law.” Under the rule of appellate procedure generally governing jurisdiction in civil cases, on the other hand — NRAP 3A(b) — an appeal is permitted only “[f]rom a final judgment in an action or proceeding,”11 and certain other specified orders, none of which is an order granting or refusing to grant