Drop Anchor Realty Trust v. Town of Windham
[…] RSA 80:37 (Supp. 1990): “Payment of Subsequent Tax. The purchaser of real estate at any tax sale may pay to the collector any tax assessed upon the real estate subsequent to that for which it was sold .... The purchaser, within 30 days of payment of the subsequent tax, shall personally, or by certified mail, notify in writing any mortgagee who was notified of his purchase at the tax sale of this payment of the subsequent tax.”
RSA 80:38-a (Supp. 1990): “Notice to Current Owner. At least 30 days prior to executing the deed under RSA 80:38, the tax collector shall notify the current owner of the property or his representative or executor, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the impending deeding. The cost of this notice shall be added to the existing tax lien.”

I. Notice of Tax Sale