Drop Anchor Realty Trust v. Town of Windham
[…] We note at the outset that BNE did not raise below its arguments numbered two, three, and five; therefore we do not address those arguments. See State v. Brown, 132 N.H. 520, 527, 567 A.2d 544, 548 (1989). Thus, we will address only those arguments pertaining to the notice of the tax sale given to BNE by Drop Anchor, the notice of impending tax deed given to Hardwood by the Town, and the alleged factual error of the superior court.

Before addressing these issues, we set forth the pertinent portions of the relevant statutes.

RSA 80:28 (Supp. 1990): “Notice by Purchaser to Mortgagee. The purchaser of any real estate sold by a collector of taxes, within 45 days from the date of such sale, shall notify all persons holding mortgages upon such property as recorded in the office of the register of deeds.... Any tax sale *84of such encumbered real estate shall be void as against any mortgagee and no tax collector’s deed based on said sale shall be valid unless the mortgagees shall have been notified in the manner provided in RSA 80:29 . . .
RSA 80:29 (Supp. 1990): — How Given. The notice shall be in writing, and a copy shall be given to each mortgagee in hand, or left at his usual place of abode, or sent by registered mail to his last known post-office address.”
RSA 80:37 (Supp. 1990): “Payment of Subsequent Tax.