Neville v. Highfields Farm, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs next contend that Article 42 lacks a vote of acceptance of the relocated road and merely constitutes an exchange of deeds. We disagree. Article 42 authorized the construction of a highway on an easement to be conveyed to the town by Highfields. Article 42 provides that the new portion of the road will be located on Highfields’ property and constructed, to the full satisfaction of the selectmen. Authority for such action is found at RSA 229:1 (1993), which provides:

Highways [include] roads which have been constructed for public travel over land which has been conveyed to a city or town or to the state by deed of a fee or easement interest, *427or roads which have been dedicated to the public use and accepted by the city or town in which such roads are located

Acceptance of a road is a discrete, legal act that can be accomplished via town vote. See Polizzo v. Town of Hampton, 126 N.H. 398, 401, 403, 494 A.2d 254, 256, 257 (1985). “[R]oads must be approved by the town, not the planning board.” Beck, 121 N.H. at 999, 437 A.2d at 291 (citations omitted).