Derosia v. Warden, N.H. State Prison
[…] Derosia v. Warden, N.H. State Prison

Brock, C.J.

The petitioner, Leo Derosia, appeals the Superior Court’s (Smukler, J.) denial of his petition for writ of habeas corpus, arguing that his prior burglary conviction cannot serve as a predicate theft conviction for the purpose of triggering the enhanced penalty provision of RSA 637:11,11(b) (1996). We affirm.

The petitioner was convicted of one count of receiving stolen property. See RSA 637:7 (1996) (amended 2001). Relying in part on RSA 637:11, 11(b), which makes a theft crime a class B felony where “[t]he actor has been twice before convicted of theft of property or services,” the trial court sentenced the petitioner to an extended term in the State prison.