Blagbrough Family Realty Trust v. Town of Wilton
[…] According to the plaintiff, because RSA chapter 482-A comprehensively regulates development in and adjacent to the waters and wetlands of the State, the preemption doctrine requires the town to include the proposed culverts within its definition of “structure” just as the State did explicitly in RSA 482-A:2, IX and New Hampshire Code of Administrative Rules, Env-Wt 101.87. Otherwise, the plaintiff contends, the town will have enacted a regulation that frustrates the legislative intent of RSA chapter 482-A to protect the public health and the waters of the State.

Wetlands” is defined in RSA 482-A:2, X as “an area that is inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support... a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.” The waters and adjacent areas to which chapter 482-A ápplies is defined as follows: