No. 11-6252 Heil Co. v. Evanston Ins. Co. Page 2
[…] demand entails explicit threat of bad faith litigation.” Id. The district court dismissed
Solomon as “an outlier.” Id.
When construing questions of state law, “[i]f the state’s highest court has not
addressed the issue, [a] federal court must attempt to ascertain how that court would rule
if it were faced with the issue.” Meridian Mut. Ins. Co. v. Kellman, 197 F.3d 1178, 1181
(6th Cir. 1999). “When a statute is clear, [Tennessee courts] apply the plain meaning
without complicating the task.” In re Estate of Tanner, 295 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Tenn.
2009). We find § 56-7-105(a) “clear.” The statute states that insurers are liable “when
a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has
been made.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a). Black’s Law Dictionary defines a
“demand” as “the assertion of a legal or procedural right.” Black’s Law Dictionary
462 (8th ed. 2004). An insured can assert his or her legal right to payment—and thus