No. 11-6252 Heil Co. v. Evanston Ins. Co. Page 2
[…] Tennessee law requires that we “take the
strongest legitimate view of the evidence in favor of the opponent of the motion, allow
No. 11-6252 Heil Co. v. Evanston Ins. Co. Page 9
all reasonable inferences in his or her favor, discard all countervailing evidence, and
deny the motion where there is any doubt as to the conclusions to be drawn from the
whole evidence.” Holmes v. Wilson, 551 S.W.2d 682, 685 (Tenn. 1977). “Legal
determinations, whether made in a diversity case or in a federal question case, [are]
always . . . reviewed de novo.” K & T Enters., 97 F.3d at 176.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105 imposes a penalty for an insurer’s bad faith refusal
to pay amounts owed under a policy “in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to
pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 56-7-105(a). Tennessee courts hold that to recover under the statute, an insured must
establish that (1) the policy was due and payable; (2) a formal demand for payment was
made; (3) the insured waited 60 days after making his demand before filing suit, unless