No. 11-6252 Heil Co. v. Evanston Ins. Co. Page 2
[…] First, Evanston argues that the
letter cannot serve as evidence of a formal demand because Hoffman-Schartel testified
that she never received it. But Heil introduced into evidence the Fed-Ex mailing label
and receipt. Trial Ex. 7, Appellee’s Br., App. at 36. The jury was entitled to credit
Heil’s evidence of mailing and conclude that Evanston received the letter.
Second, Evanston argues that to constitute a “formal demand” under the statute,
the insured’s request for payment must contain an explicit threat of litigation, which
Heil’s letter does not. The text of § 56-7-105(a) does not contain such a requirement.
It states only that insurers are liable “when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss
within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a)
(emphasis added). Tennessee courts hold that the purpose of the “demand” requirement
is to provide the insurer notice of the potential bad faith claim. See St. Paul Fire &
Marine Ins. Co. v. Kirkpatrick, 164 S.W. 1186, 1190 (Tenn. 1913) (“The demand