United States v. Broxmeyer
[…] related conduct by their initials pursuant to Fed. R. Crim. P. 49.1(a)(3).
2
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(A) defines “child pornography” to include, inter alia, “any
visual depiction . . . of sexually explicit conduct, where . . . the production of such visual
depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” “[S]exually
explicit conduct” is defined to include, in relevant part, “actual or simulated . . . sexual
intercourse,” “masturbation,” and “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A). Title 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), (e), the crime of conviction,
prohibits any attempt to employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce any minor to engage
in “any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such
conduct.”
7
Eventually, in December 2007, K.T. sent Broxmeyer a pornographic picture in which she
appeared nude, inserting a finger into her vagina.
b. Count Five: Possession of Child Pornography
K.T.’s aforementioned pictures were among dozens of nude and semi-nude images