United States v. Broxmeyer
[…] (emphasis
added by dissent)), constitutes a waiver of the issue under our precedent, see Norton v. Sam’s
Club, 145 F.3d 114, 117 (2d Cir. 1998) (holding that “[i]ssues not sufficiently argued in the
briefs are considered waived”). And because the dissent does not—and cannot—point to any
basis in the record for finding the sodomy evidence insufficient as a matter of law, it is worse
than mischievous to insinuate such a defect by noting that the panel had “no occasion to
consider yet another reason to reverse [Broxmeyer’s] Mann Act conviction.” Jacobs, C.J.,
Op., post at 13 n.7.
25
Section 2243 prohibits a person from knowingly engaging “in a sexual act with
another person who . . . has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16
years,” and who “is at least four years younger than the person so engaging.” The sodomy
testified to by K.M. clearly fell within the definition of “sexual act” as detailed in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2246(2)(B).
26
In making this point, the dissent translates the statutory reference to crimes