United States v. Broxmeyer
[…] engaged in with a minor, “without regard to whether the occasion (I) occurred during the
course of the instant offense; or (II) resulted in a conviction for the conduct that occurred on
that occasion.” Id. § 4B1.5 cmt. n.4(B)(ii); see, e.g., United States v. Phillips, 431 F.3d at
90 (holding that un-adjudicated act of sex abuse committed when defendant was a juvenile
36
qualified as occasion of prohibited sexual conduct under § 4B1.5(b)).22 “Prohibited sexual
conduct” includes not only conduct violating specified federal criminal statutes, id. § 4B1.5
cmt. n.4(A)(i) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(A) (specifying federal offenses listed under
chapters 109A, 110, 117, or section 1591 of title 18 of the United States Code)), but also
conduct violating state law that would have constituted one of these specified federal
offenses “if the conduct had occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(B).
Broxmeyer’s conviction on Count Three clearly provides one of the two occasions of
prohibited sexual conduct necessary to establish a pattern of activity. Attempted production
of child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) and (e) is a federal crime codified