United States v. Broxmeyer
[…] Because the image was suggestive, but not sexually explicit, Count
Three charged Broxmeyer with attempted, rather than actual, production of child
pornography.2
Upon receipt of the underwear picture, Broxmeyer praised K.T.’s effort, but
demanded more. When K.T. sent him other non-pornographic images, Broxmeyer rebuked
her, stating, “you know that’s not what I was talking about.” Trial Tr. at 255:14–15.
1
In this opinion, we refer to minors who were victims of the crimes of conviction or
related conduct by their initials pursuant to Fed. R. Crim. P. 49.1(a)(3).
2
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(A) defines “child pornography” to include, inter alia, “any
visual depiction . . . of sexually explicit conduct, where . . . the production of such visual
depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” “[S]exually
explicit conduct” is defined to include, in relevant part, “actual or simulated . . . sexual
intercourse,” “masturbation,” and “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A). Title 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), (e), the crime of conviction,