In re Air Cargo Shipping Servs. Antitrust Litig.
[…] 14 matter at issue here.
15 To demonstrate that Congress has been careful to
16 distinguish between the two terms, Plaintiffs cite 51 places
17 in the Federal Aviation Act where Congress distinguished
18 between an “air carrier” and a “foreign air carrier” by
19 using both terms. At the same time, Plaintiffs concede that
20 there are numerous provisions in the Federal Aviation Act
21 where Congress was not so careful and used the term “air
22 carrier” generically to reference air carriers, both
9
1 domestic and foreign.1 See In re Korean Air Lines Co. Ltd.,
1
For example, 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) applies to “an air
carrier providing air transportation under a certificate
issued under section 41102 of this title or a permit issued
under section 41302.” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) (emphasis
added). Because only foreign air carriers may obtain “a
permit under section 41302 of this title,” “air carrier” in
Section 44901 must include foreign air carriers.
Section 44940(a)(2)(B)(ii) provides that “[t]he amount