In re Air Cargo Shipping Servs. Antitrust Litig.
[…] property.” 49 U.S.C. § 44940(a)(2)(B)(ii). Defining “air
carrier” in this statute to mean only domestic air carriers
contradicts the Department of Transportation’s regulation
enforcing the provision. See Aviation Security
Infrastructure Fees, 67 Fed. Reg. 7926-01, 7927 (Feb. 20,
2002) (“For fiscal years 2002 through 2004, the fee imposed
on each air carrier and foreign air carrier is limited to
the amount that carrier paid for screening passengers and
property in calendar year 2000, as determined by the Under
Secretary.” (emphasis added)).
Section 44925(a) requires the Secretary of Homeland
Security to deploy explosives screening to “detect
. . . weapons and explosives that terrorists would likely
try to smuggle aboard an air carrier aircraft.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 44925(a). Congress did not intend to require explosives
screening only for domestic air carriers but not foreign air
carriers. Subsection (d) of that same statute requires the
Assistant Secretary for Homeland Security, on an interim