In re Air Cargo Shipping Servs. Antitrust Litig.
[…] 20 there are numerous provisions in the Federal Aviation Act
21 where Congress was not so careful and used the term “air
22 carrier” generically to reference air carriers, both
9
1 domestic and foreign.1 See In re Korean Air Lines Co. Ltd.,
1
For example, 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) applies to “an air
carrier providing air transportation under a certificate
issued under section 41102 of this title or a permit issued
under section 41302.” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(i) (emphasis
added). Because only foreign air carriers may obtain “a
permit under section 41302 of this title,” “air carrier” in
Section 44901 must include foreign air carriers.
Section 44940(a)(2)(B)(ii) provides that “[t]he amount
of fees collected under this paragraph from an air carrier
described in subparagraph (A) for each of fiscal years 2002,
2003, and 2004 may not exceed the amount paid in calendar
year 2000 by that carrier for screening passengers and
property.” 49 U.S.C. § 44940(a)(2)(B)(ii). Defining “air
carrier” in this statute to mean only domestic air carriers
contradicts the Department of Transportation’s regulation
enforcing the provision. See Aviation Security
Infrastructure Fees, 67 Fed. Reg. 7926-01, 7927 (Feb. 20,