United States Court of Appeals
[…] ing—either in whole or in part—from any state whose
plan does not comply with federal requirements. See 42
U.S.C. § 1396c; 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c); cf. Nat’l Fed’n of
Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2607-08 (2012).
2
CMS is a division of HHS.
6 No. 11-2464
At issue here is the Medicaid Act’s requirement that
state Medicaid plans “must . . . provide that . . . any
individual eligible for medical assistance . . . may obtain
such assistance from any institution, agency, community
pharmacy, or person, qualified to perform the service
or services required.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23); see also
42 C.F.R. § 431.51(b)(1) (requiring that a state plan
provide that “a recipient may obtain Medicaid services
from any institution . . . that is [q]ualified to furnish
the services[] . . . and [w]illing to furnish them to that
particular recipient”). This is known as the free-choice-of-
provider requirement.
A. Indiana House Enrolled Act 1210, the Abortion-