United States Court of Appeals
[…] listed in § 1396a(a) are simply criteria for federal reim-
bursement, not requirements that must be met by partic-
ipating states. In other words, noncompliance with the
conditions listed in § 1396a(a) puts the State at risk of
losing its federal Medicaid funding but does not
constitute a violation of federal law.9 To be sure, non-
9
In a related argument, Indiana maintains that federal statutes
specifying the requirements of state Medicaid plans cannot
impose legal obligations on state officials. Congress specifically
foreclosed this argument when it enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2,
which states that a provision of the Medicaid Act “is not to
be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section
of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the
required contents of a State plan.” See Harris v. James, 127
F.3d 993, 1003 (11th Cir. 1997) (explaining that § 1320a-2
establishes that “the mere fact that an obligation is couched in
(continued...)
22 No. 11-2464
compliance with the requirements of § 1396a(a) may
serve as a basis for the Secretary’s disapproval of a