United States Court of Appeals
[…] held that § 247c(c) “does not suggest that states are per-
mitted to determine eligibility criteria for the DIS
grants.” Planned Parenthood of Ind., 794 F. Supp. 2d at 912.
This inverts established preemption analysis, which
begins with a presumption against preemption and focuses
first on the text of the statute. Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555,
565 & n.3 (2009). Unless Congress has “indicate[d]
pre-emptive intent through a statute’s express language
or through its structure and purpose,” the state law is
11
Planned Parenthood makes passing reference to 42 C.F.R.
§ 51b.106(e), but that regulation simply provides that the
Secretary of HHS may impose conditions on the state’s use of
§ 247c(c) block-granted funds at the time the grant is made,
“including conditions governing the use of information or
consent forms, when, in the [federal government’s] judgment,
they are necessary to advance the approved program, the
interest of the public health, or the conservation of grant funds.”
Without explanation, the district court also relied on
§ 51b.106(e). See Planned Parenthood of Ind., Inc. v. Comm’r of
the Ind. State Dep’t of Health, 794 F. Supp. 2d 892, 912 (S.D. Ind.
2011). The regulation has no relevance here. It simply makes