State v. Pumphrey
[…] We kind of take the victim as we find them as you might say, so I do find that it’s related to defendant’s conduct, [I] would order that.
“And the copies for the police reports, this $37, that’s— she felt that she needed the police reports for various reasons and that’s appropriate and I’ll order that.”

*733The only issue before us on appeal is whether the trial court erred by awarding restitution for certain expenses the victim incurred after the SPO violations. We begin our analysis by setting out the relevant statutes. ORS 137.106(1) provides, in part:

“When a person is convicted of a crime *** that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.”

For the purposes of that statute, “economic damages” is defined by ORS 31.710(2)(a):