ORS 137.106(l)(a) is the source of a court’s authority to award restitution. It provides, as relevant:
[…] Defendant repeatedly violated that order, which eventually prompted the victim to hire an attorney to seek enforcement of the no-contact order and to obtain a restraining order under the Family Abuse Prevention Act (FAPA). Defendant ultimately pleaded guilty to the strangulation charge, and the victim requested a restitution award under ORS 137.106(l)(a) for, among other things, $1,880 in attorney fees that she had paid her attorney for services related to the no-contact and FAPA orders. The trial court awarded the requested attorney fees, and defendant appealed.
ORS 137.106(l)(a) is the source of a court’s authority to award restitution. It provides, as relevant:
“When a person is convicted of a crime *** that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.”
For purposes of that statute, “economic damages” is defined by ORS 31.710(2)(a):