Robbins v. State ex rel. Department of Human Services
[…] Smith, 272 Or App at 486 (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted).

In light of the 2015 changes to ORS 12.160(1) and our decision in Smith, the state concedes that ORS 12.160(1) (2007) no longer governs this case and that the current— and controlling — version of ORS 12.160(1) does not serve to eliminate a minor’s ability to extend the statute of limitation in claims under the OTCA. We agree with the state’s concession and, as the parties suggest, reverse and remand the judgment of dismissal.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 12.160(1) (2007) provided:

“Subject to subsection (2) of this section, if a person is entitled to bring an action that is subject to the statutes of limitation prescribed by ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 or 12.276, and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age.”

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 12.160(1) now provides:

“Subject to subsection (2) of this section, if a person is entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050,12.070 to 12.250 or 12.276, and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age.”

(Emphasis added.)

The time to file a claim under the OTCA is governed by ORS 30.275(9), which provides: