Clark v. Nooth
[…] Because that is not the only measure of prejudice, we remand for the post-conviction court to reconsider petitioner’s claim that he was denied constitutionally adequate and effective counsel by his attorney’s failure to object to petitioner being forced to wear the leg restraint without findings to support it.6

B. Denial of a Victim Subpoena

Because petitioner’s remaining assignment of error would have a bearing on the scope of the proceedings on remand, we also consider petitioner’s argument that the post-conviction court erred in denying his request for an order, pursuant to ORS 138.625, allowing petitioner to issue a subpoena to the victim to appear and provide testimony at a deposition and at the post-conviction hearing. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) A petitioner in a post-conviction proceeding may not compel a victim to testify, either by deposition, hearing or otherwise unless the petitioner moves for an order of the court allowing a subpoena.
«* * * # *
“(3) The court may not grant an order allowing a subpoena under this section unless the petitioner can demonstrate good cause by showing that the victim has information that is material to the post-conviction relief proceeding, is favorable to the petitioner and is other than what was admitted at trial.”

ORS 138.625.7

*773In support of his motion to subpoena the victim, petitioner submitted an affidavit from D, who was married to the victim at the time of trial. D averred that the victim had admitted to him, after the trial, that she lied about the rape to protect her relationship with D: