dissenting.
[…] Id.
In examining “the pertinent statutory framework,” the court in Schleiss gave particular consideration to the statutory changes that began in 1990, including the later adoption of what became ORS 656.268 (l)(b), because—-prior to the enactment of those provisions—“no statute addressed the role in [permanent partial disability] award determinations of impairment that is attributable to a preexisting condition that has combined with a compensable injury.” Id. at 649. ORS 656.268 describes when an employer shall close a claim and specifies that, at closure, the insurer must issue a notice that specifies “[t]he amount of any further compensation, including permanent disability compensation to be awarded.” See also ORS 656.268(1), (5)(c). Currently, ORS 656.268(1) specifies that the insurer shall close a claim when:
“(a) The worker has become medically stationary and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability; [or]
“(b) The accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005(7).”