Wall v. Moore
[…] Where no outside experts are used, the court must rely on the testimony of the parties who own the property, and the court is fully within its discretion to choose one of the parties’ estimates over the other. Wood v. Wood, 143 Vt. 113, 119, 465 A.2d 250, 253 (1983). There is no error in the valuation.

We also note, with respect to defendant’s maintenance claim, the broad discretion of the trial court. See Clapp v. Clapp, 163 Vt. 15, 20, 653 A.2d 72, 75 (1994). Here, the court found that the claim faded to meet the standards of 15 VS.A. § 752(a), which authorizes an award of spousal maintenance if the court finds that the spouse seeking maintenance cannot “provide for his or her reasonable needs, ... and is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment at the standard of living established during the marriage or is the custodian of a child of the parties.” The trial court deemed spousal maintenance inappropriate because the standard of living presently enjoyed by both parties exceeds that which they experienced during the majority of the marriage and because there is no significant disparity in earning potential between them.