In re L.S. & K.S.
[…] In reaching its decision, the court imposed on mother the burden to show changed circumstances in contesting both (1) continued SRS custody, and (2) the new ease plan goal of long-term foster care. Mother appeals.

On appeal, mother claims the court erred in imposing upon her the burden to show changed circumstances in contesting the new case plan goal of long-term foster care. She contends that SRS was the party seeking modification of the previous disposition order, and thus, SRS had the burden of proof. We agree.

Under 33 V.S.A. § 5531, a disposition order transferring custody to SRS “shall be reviewed at a permanency hearing that shall be held every 12 months.” 33 V.S.A. § 5531(a). The permanency hearing “shall determine the permanency plan for the child,” deciding if and when the child will be (1) returned to the parents, (2) released for adoption, (3) referred for legal guardianship, or (4) placed in another planned permanent living arrangement.