In re L.S. & K.S.
[…] Neither § 5531, nor § 5540, states generally which party bears the burden of proof at the permanency hearing. We addressed this issue, however, in In re J.H., 156 Vt. 66, 69, 587 A.2d 1009, 1011 (1991), wherein we held that “pursuant to *550§ 5531, disposition orders are reviewed periodically but, pursuant to § 5532, the orders will be modified only if the proponent of modification can show that it is warranted by changed circumstances.” See 33 V.S.A. § 5532(a) (modification or vacation of orders). Section 5532(a) covers modification of orders and states that an order of the court may be modified by the court upon petition by a party “on the ground that changed circumstances so require in the best interests of the child.” We held in J.H. that “the two provisions [§§ 5531 and 5532] can and should be read together.” 156 Vt. at 69, 587 A.2d at 1011. Thus, at a §5531 permanency hearing, the party seeking to modify the previous disposition order has the burden of showing changed circumstances.