State ex rel. Booth v. Board of Ballot Commissioners of Mingo County
[…] The West Virginia Constitution, Article VIII, § 24 defining the powers of county courts in reference to *666elections provides: “They shall, in all cases of contest, judge of the election, qualification and returns of their own members, and of all county and district officers, subject to such regulations, by appeal or otherwise, as may be prescribed by law.” Additionally, the people speak again of the elections in Article IV, § 11 of the Constitution: “The legislature shall prescribe the manner of conducting and making returns of elections, and of determining contested elections; , In the early case of Stafford v. County Court, 58 W.Va. 88, 51 S.E. 2 (1905), the respected Judge Brannon said, construing the foregoing section of the Constitution, that Article VIII, § 24:

“[M]akes the county court the sole judge of such contests.