Slip Op. 06-4
[…] Court No. 04-00647 Page 4
order. See Heavy Forged Hand Tools, Finished or Unfinished, With
or Without Handles, From the People’s Republic of China, 70 Fed.
Reg. 54,897 (September 19, 2005) (“Final Results”). As a result
of that ruling, starting on September 19, 2005, the date of
publication of the Final Results in the Federal Register, entries
of the MUTTs® have been subject to a cash deposit requirement of
174.5% of their entered value. The collection of the cash
deposit upon Commerce’s issuance of its final affirmative
determination is authorized by 19 C.F.R. § 351.211(a), which
states that “importers no longer may post bonds as security for
antidumping . . . duties, but instead must make a cash deposit of
estimated duties.” Pursuant to this provision, “when an
antidumping order is published [in the Federal Register],
importers normally must begin to make a cash deposit of estimated
antidumping duties upon the entry of subject merchandise.” 19
C.F.R. § 351.215(a).
In seeking the extraordinary remedy of a preliminary