Slip Op. 06-4
[…] States consents to motions to enjoin liquidation of entries
covered by antidumping administrative reviews during the pendency
of actions. See Zenith Radio Corp. v. United States, 710 F.2d
806, 808 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (noting that, upon Zenith’s motion,
“[t]he government agreed not to liquidate the subject entries
until the trial court could rule on the request for a preliminary
injunction.”). Here, if liquidation were enjoined, plaintiff
would make the required cash deposits but, should it prevail on
the merits, the cash deposits would be returned with interest.
See 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b) (“The Customs Service shall collect any
increased or additional duties and fees due, together with
interest thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together
with interest thereon . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Court No. 04-00647 Page 4
order. See Heavy Forged Hand Tools, Finished or Unfinished, With
or Without Handles, From the People’s Republic of China, 70 Fed.
Reg. 54,897 (September 19, 2005) (“Final Results”). As a result