Slip. Op. 02-67
[…] Court No. 00-04-00171 Page 4
The Secretary issued a Notice of Investigation on November 8, 1999, to determine if
Plaintiffs were eligible for TAA. See 64 Fed. Reg. 69039. Labor had to ascertain if “increased
imports have contributed importantly to actual or threatened decreases in employment and to
decreases in sales or production at the petitioning workers’ plant.”2 A.R. at 12. To facilitate the
investigation, Labor sent an information request to Marathon Ashland’s Human Resource
2
Labor’s investigation is guided by the Trade Act of 1974, as amended 19 U.S.C. §
2272, which reads:
(a) The Secretary shall certify a group of workers (including workers in any agricultural
firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm) as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under
this subpart if he determines–
(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm or
an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are
threatened to become totally or partially separated,
(2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased
absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles
produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed
importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in
sales or production.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(3) of this section–
(1) The term “contributed importantly” means a cause which is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause.
(2)(A) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration
or drilling for oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural
gas.