Slip. Op. 02-67
[…] Donovan, 8 CIT 237, 239, 596 F.
Supp. 472, 474 (1984) (stating that a court must deny certification if any one of the three
statutory conditions does not exist).
At issue in this case is whether there is substantial evidence in the administrative record
to support the Secretary’s determination that the workers of Marathon Ashland Pipe Line LLC, in
Bridgeport, Illinois, are ineligible to apply for adjustment assistance benefits. The Secretary
issued a negative determination asserting that Marathon Ashland workers failed to satisfy the two
requirements within 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3): first, the section requires that Plaintiffs must be
workers of a firm or an appropriate subdivision of a firm that “produce[s]” articles; second, that
in order for Plaintiffs to be eligible for trade adjustment assistance benefits, “increases of imports
of articles like or directly competitive with the articles produced by [Plaintiffs’] firm or . . .
appropriate subdivision . . . contributed importantly to [their] total or partial separation . . . and to
[their firm’s or appropriate subdivision’s] decline in sales or production.” Thus, it follows that