State v. Estate of Robbins
[…] And sec. 140.275 (1) provides: “It is hereby declared to be the legislative policy that Kentucky shall not be a party to interstate double taxation under the terms of the Kentucky inheritance and estate-tax laws. Pursuant to this policy, the commissioner of revenue is hereby authorized to omit from the property subject to tax under those laws, any intangible personal property of a nonresident decedent. . . held in trust by a Kentucky trustee if the jurisdiction (state, territory, or District of Columbia) in which the decedent was domiciled grants similar immunity to residents of Kentucky, but only in the event the personal representative shall present evidence that the tax has been or will be paid to the other jurisdiction. If another state, territory, or the District of Columbia of the United States constitutionally imposes a tax on the transfer of estates or of the distributive shares thereof, but grants immunity from the tax in respect of any intangible property of its resident decedents held in trust by a Kentucky trustee, then the commissioner of revenue is hereby authorized to exclude from the property subject to tax under the Kentucky inheritance and estate-tax laws, the intangible personal property of a Kentucky resident held in trust in that jurisdiction but only in the event the personal representative shall present evidence that the tax has been or will be paid to the other jurisdiction.”

These statutes were evidently intended to grant immunity from taxation to a nonresident of Kentucky if the jurisdiction *210of a decedent’s domicile grants similar immunity to Kentucky residents on transfers of intangible property.

However, in sec. 72.01, Wis. Stats., it is provided that,—