State v. Estate of Robbins
[…] “. . . all transfers for or upon trust for any charitable, educational, or religious purpose in this state . . . shall be .exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter. . . .”

Sec. 140.010 of said statutes provides: “All real and personal property within the jurisdiction of this state and any interest therein belonging to inhabitants of this state, all *209tangible personal property wherever situated belonging to inhabitants of this state that has not acquired a situs- for purposes of taxation outside of this state, all intangible property belonging to persons domiciled in this state, all intangible property belonging to nonresidents that has acquired a business situs in this state, . . . which shall pass by will or by the laws regulating intestate succession, ... is subject to a tax upon the fair cash value as of the date of the death of the grantor or donor of the property in excess of the exemptions granted and at the rates prescribed in this chapter.”

And sec. 140.275 (1) provides: “It is hereby declared to be the legislative policy that Kentucky shall not be a party to interstate double taxation under the terms of the Kentucky inheritance and estate-tax laws.