State v. Estate of Robbins
[…] Under the inheritance-tax laws of Kentucky shares of stock in foreign corporations owned by Kentucky domiciliaries at the date of their death are subject to the imposition of the inheritance tax, but in this instance because of the facts that said shares of stock are part of the residuary estate under the testatrix’s will, and the residuary beneficiary, Lincoln Bank & Trust Company, is trustee for the Hattie Bishop Speed Music Room, a charitable trust, said shares were exempt from taxation in view of the provision in sec. 140.060 of the statutes of Kentucky that,—

“. . . all transfers for or upon trust for any charitable, educational, or religious purpose in this state . . . shall be .exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter. . . .”