¶ 105. I discuss first the presumption of constitutionality and second the constitutional issue presented.
*392I
¶ 106. The majority opinion relies heavily on the presumption of constitutionality. I conclude that no presumption of constitutionality applies in the present case.
¶ 107. This case does not involve, as the majority opinion claims, an attack on the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 938.183(l)(am), which provides that courts of criminal jurisdiction have original jurisdiction over "a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01... on or after the juvenile's 10th birthday." Nor does this case involve an attack on the constitutionality of the first-degree homicide statute, Wis. Stat. § 940.01, or the penalties that apply to that statute.