The jury found that Neder knowingly and falsely reported his income, and the district court determined that Neder's false statement was material. Id.
¶ 91. In both Harvey and Neder, the facts that were taken from the jury without a valid waiver were not only undisputed; the nature of the facts at issue in Harvey and Neder made them indisputable.
¶ 92. In Harvey, the court took judicial notice of the fact that Penn Park was a city park. A court may take judicial notice of a fact only if it is "not subject to reasonable dispute." See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2) ("Kinds of facts. A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute ....") A fact may be indisputable if it is "capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(b).2
¶ 93. The kind of fact at issue in Neder was likewise indisputable because there can be no reasonable dispute that the failure to report $5 million in income is "material" to a charge of tax fraud.