Kelly v. Brown
[…] *359¶ 10. We conclude that the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 244.16(1), especially when viewed in tandem with the remedies provided in Wis. Stat. § 244.17, does not grant the circuit court authority to limit attorney's fees in this case.

¶ 11. The petition in this case was brought under Wis. Stat. §§ 244.16 and 155.60. It alleged, among other things, that Noone engaged in or may have engaged in wrongdoing in her role as attorney-in-fact. Section 155.60 relates to Noone's work as health care POA and is not relevant to the issue before us.7

¶ 12. Wisconsin Stat. § 244.16(1) provides that certain persons may petition a circuit court "to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief." Sec. 244.16(1). *360When an agent violates his or her obligations under Wis. Stat. ch. 244, Wis.