Kelly v. Brown
[…] ¶ 11. The petition in this case was brought under Wis. Stat. §§ 244.16 and 155.60. It alleged, among other things, that Noone engaged in or may have engaged in wrongdoing in her role as attorney-in-fact. Section 155.60 relates to Noone's work as health care POA and is not relevant to the issue before us.7

¶ 12. Wisconsin Stat. § 244.16(1) provides that certain persons may petition a circuit court "to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief." Sec. 244.16(1). *360When an agent violates his or her obligations under Wis. Stat. ch. 244, Wis. Stat. § 244.17(2) provides that he or she is "liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required to . . . Reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf."8

¶ 13. The circuit court based its decision on the phrase "appropriate relief' in Wis. Stat. § 244.16(1).