2022 IL App (1st) 1200274-U
[…] charged offense. People v. Hall, 194 Ill.2d 305, 330 (2000).
¶ 25 A. Child Abduction
¶ 26 Initially, defendant contends that he was not proven guilty of child abduction beyond a
reasonable doubt. Specifically, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish
that he lured or attempted to lure P.D. and that he acted with an unlawful purpose. A person
commits child abduction by intentionally luring or attempting to lure a child under 17 years of age
into a motor vehicle without the consent of a parent or lawful custodian for other than a lawful
purpose. 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(10)(A) (West 2015).
¶ 27 After viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we find a rational
trier of fact could have found that defendant lured P.D. The Code defines “[l]uring” as “any
-8-
1-20-0274
knowing act to solicit, entice, tempt or attempt to attract the minor.” 720 ILCS 5/10-5(a)(2.2) (West
2015). To “attract” can be defined as “to cause to approach” or “to pull to or draw toward oneself.”
Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th ed. 2000).
¶ 28 Here, defendant’s actions certainly constituted an “attempt to attract” when he approached P.D.