2022 IL App (1st) 1200274-U
[…] appeal was whether he had “enticed, coerced or persuaded” based upon his request for the victim
to lift up her shirt exposing her breasts to him. Defendant relies upon this case for the proposition
that the child abduction statute does not punish a request for a minor to enter a vehicle. However,
in the instant case, because we have found that defendant’s actions constituted an “attempt to
attract,” we need not determine whether defendant’s actions constituted an act that “entices,
coerces, or persuades” as required for the offense of sexual exploitation of a child. 720 ILCS 5/10-
5(a)(2.2) (West 2015).
¶ 32 Defendant also contends that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he acted with an
unlawful purpose under the child abduction statute. Under section 10-5(b)(10), “the luring or
attempted luring of a child under the age of 16 into a motor vehicle, building, housetrailer, or
dwelling place without the consent of the parent or lawful custodian of the child shall be prima
facie evidence of other than a lawful purpose.” 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(10) (West 2015); Sweigart,
2013 IL App (2d) 110885, ¶ 19. “The phrase ‘other than a lawful purpose’ in the child abduction
statutes implies actions which violate the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq.