2022 IL App (1st) 1200274-U
[…] age; (2) with the intent to “persuade, lure or transport” the minor away from…other location known
by the minor’s parent or legal guardian to be the place where the minor is located; (3) for an
unlawful purpose; (4) without the express consent of the minor’s parent or guardian or (5) with the
-13-
1-20-0274
intent to avoid the express consent of the minor’s guardian; and (6) after making such
communication, committed an act in furtherance; and (7) is a stranger to the parents or legal
guardian of the minor. 720 ILCS 5/10-5.1(a) (West 2008).
¶ 41 Pursuant to this statutory provision, a “stranger” has been defined as “hav[ing] its common and
ordinary meaning, including but not limited to, a person that is either not known by the parents of
the minor or does not have any association with the parents of the minor.” 720 ILCS 5/10-5.1(c)(6)
(West 2008). Defendant argues that he was not a stranger to Christopher Doolan, P.D.’s father,
because he had two prior encounters with defendant. In the first encounter, defendant asked Doolan