Jackson v. United States
[…] Defendant’s contention implicates a procedural question that has resulted in divergent views within the U.S. Court of Federal Claims. Before the Court can decide the merits of Defendant’s argument, it must first address subject matter jurisdiction and the civil procedure oddity at play in claims asserted under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495 and 2513. Section 1495 states: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 2513 then specifies what a plaintiff must demonstrate to prevail under section 1495. “Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that: (a)(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and (a)(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). Section 2513 further requires “[p]roof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b). The “certificate of the court” recited in subsection (b) is often called a “certificate of innocence.” See, e.g., Humphrey v. United States, 52 Fed. Cl. 593, 596 (2002). On their face, sections 1495 and 2513 are straightforward.