Jackson v. United States
[…] See Jackson, 371 F. Supp. 3d at 263. Of the three proposed certificates of innocence proffered by Plaintiff, this order arguably comes the closest to satisfying section 2513. For instance, the opinion does set aside Plaintiff’s conviction because he pleaded guilty to “conduct that is not criminal under the bribery statute as clarified by the Supreme Court in McDonnell.” Id. at 273. The opinion thus satisfies the 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1) requirement that Plaintiff’s “conviction has been . . . set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted.” However, the district court’s opinion does not satisfy some of the remaining requirements of section 2513. The opinion does not state that Plaintiff “did not commit any of the acts charged” or that Plaintiff “did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). Instead, the district court emphasized the opposite, stating that “to hold that [Plaintiff] is not guilty of violating the bribery statute in these circumstances is not to express approval of his conduct, which appears to be corrupt.”