Jackson v. United States
[…] As discussed above, this certificate is often called a “certificate of innocence”. See, e.g., Humphrey, 52 Fed. Cl. at 596. 9 This Court pauses to emphasize its holding is compelled by precedent. In this Court’s view, Grayson and its progeny represent binding precedent that have not been overruled by the Federal Circuit. In the common law tradition, this Court must apply existing precedent to the questions before it. However, if this were an issue of first impression, this Court would likely conclude it has subject matter jurisdiction over 28 U.S.C. § 1495 claims irrespective of compliance with section 2513. In the Court’s view, section 1495 conclusively establishes this Court’s jurisdiction “upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 2513 simply states what a plaintiff must prove to prevail under a section 1495 claim. Section 2513 appears to address merits requirements, not jurisdiction.