Jackson v. United States
[…] See Briddell v. United States, No. 11-889, 2012 WL 3268658, at *5 (Fed. Cl. Aug. 10, 2012) (declining to transfer promissory estoppel cause of action because “[a] district court would not have had jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s Counts I and II for breach of an express or implied contract”); Hoke Co., Inc. v. Tenn. Valley Author., 661 F. Supp. 740, 745 (W.D. Ky. 1987) (“As a general proposition of federal law, there is no cause of action in promissory estoppel against the federal government.”). Second, the Western District of Kentucky lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s 28 U.S.C. § 1495 unjust conviction cause of action. By its own terms, section 1495 confers jurisdiction “to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned” only on the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, not district 13 Indeed, the Western District of Kentucky provides a template “Complaint for Violation of Civil Rights” specifically for Bivens lawsuits.