Jackson v. United States
[…] In other words, Defendant argues that because Plaintiff has not provided a certificate of innocence compliant with 28 U.S.C. § 2513, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claim. Defendant’s contention implicates a procedural question that has resulted in divergent views within the U.S. Court of Federal Claims. Before the Court can decide the merits of Defendant’s argument, it must first address subject matter jurisdiction and the civil procedure oddity at play in claims asserted under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495 and 2513. Section 1495 states: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 2513 then specifies what a plaintiff must demonstrate to prevail under section 1495. “Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that: (a)(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of