Kahasim Rashid Brown v. State of Florida
[…] See § 316.193(6)(m), Fla. Stat. (providing that a trial court may “order that the defendant participate for a specified additional period of time in public service or a community work project in lieu of payment of that portion of the fine which the court determines the defendant is unable to pay”). Community service is not an authorized alternative to the payment of the $250 fine assessed on the leaving-the-scene count. Rather, regarding this count—a second-degree misdemeanor—section 775.083(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]f a defendant is unable to pay a fine, the court may defer payment of the fine to a date certain.” The last error is the trial court’s authorizing Appellant to perform community service in lieu of paying court costs.