Court of Appeals
[…] to them, the trial court failed to comply with the requirements of section
263.401 in November 2020 and after that didn’t sign a written order
before the suit was automatically dismissed. 22 Under Texas law, a
“judgment is void, rather than voidable when it is apparent that the court
rendering judgment had no jurisdiction over the parties or property, no
jurisdiction over the subject matter, no jurisdiction to enter the particular
judgment, or no capacity to act.” (emphasis added). 23
21Id.
22Id. § 263.401.
23In the Interest of D.S., 602 S.W.3d at 512 (cleaned up).
13
Section 263.401(b) allows a trial court to retain a case like the
Department’s if a trial on the merits has not “commenced” by the
automatic-one-year-dismissal deadline upon making two findings:
(1) “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child
remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship
of the [D]epartment and that”
(2) “continuing the appointment of the [D]epartment as
temporary managing conservator is in the best interest
of the child.” 24
The Department argues the above two findings are not jurisdictional
prerequisites to the trial court’s maintaining jurisdiction over its suit. We