Court of Appeals
[…] parties with written findings. Fourth (if the required statutory findings
may be implied from the ruling on the motion), we must decide whether
the appellants have met their burden to show that when the ruling was
made the pleadings and evidence do not support the trial court’s implied
findings of extraordinary circumstances and good cause.
First, we address whether, under the statute as currently written,
extraordinary circumstances and good cause are jurisdictional
prerequisites to a trial court’s granting a motion to extend the automatic-
one-year dismissal deadline under section 263.401(a). 20 Section 263.401
creates a clock, which requires trial courts to begin the trial of a case filed
by the Department to terminate the parent-child relationship by the
“first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a
temporary order appointing the [D]epartment as [child’s] temporary
managing conservator” unless an exception to the statutory deadline
20Id. § 263.401(a).
12
applies. 21 Before the trial court granted the extension at issue here, the
automatic-one-year-dismissal deadline was December 14, 2020. The