Rhynuia L. Barnes v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. (citing Powers v. State, 343 S.W.3d 36, 48 (Tenn. 2011)). In addition, a trial court is not required to hold a hearing to determine whether a petition for fingerprint analysis should be granted or denied. Id. (citing Charles Elsea v. State, No. E2017-01676-CCA-R3-PC, 2018 WL 2363589 at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 24, 2018)). The post-conviction court’s determination of whether to grant a petition for post-conviction fingerprint analysis is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See Elsea, 2018 WL 2363589, at *3. The first requirement of section 404 is that “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through fingerprint analysis.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-404(1). “The definition of ‘reasonable probability’ has been well-established in other contexts, and is traditionally articulated as a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome” of the prosecution.