IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] pled guilty if good cause is established). Good cause means a “legally sufficient
reason,” which “is a ground that potentially would afford the defendant relief.” State
v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 149 (Iowa 2021). Although Pries contends that his
plea could not have been made knowingly and intelligently without an in-person
colloquy, our supreme court expressly declined to “expand the concept of good
cause and hold that a claim that a plea is not intelligently or voluntarily made
constitutes good cause to appeal as a matter of right.” Tucker, 959 N.W.2d at 153.
Furthermore, Iowa Code section 814.29 stipulates: “If a defendant
challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceedings, the
plea shall not be vacated unless the defendant demonstrates that the defendant
more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred.”
Pries makes no assertion that he would not have pled guilty nor does he establish
a defect occurred. In fact, Pries acknowledges “the written guilty plea in this case
included the matters a judge would inquire about [during an in-person colloquy].”