Minnwest Bank v. Arends
[…] But because MinmStat. § 514.966, subd. 8(h), grants a perfected livestock production input lien priority over all competing security interests in the same collateral “as provided in subdivision 3,” we examine Minn.Stat. § 514.966, subd. 3, to determine the priority of the liens at issue here.

In addition to creating and specifying the effective date of livestock production input liens, section 514.966, subdivision 3, *416provides a means by which the holder of a livestock production input lien may obtain priority over a lender’s preexisting security interest. “A supplier shall notify a lender of a livestock production input lien by providing a lien-notification statement to the lender in an envelope marked ‘IMPORTANT-LEGAL NOTICE.’ ” Id., subd. 3(b).- The lien-notification statement must include the following: (1) the name and business address of the lender, (2) the name and address of the supplier claiming the lien, (3) a description and date or anticipated date or dates of the transaction and retail cost or anticipated