Minnwest Bank v. Arends
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.03. We review the district court’s decision to grant summary judgment to determine whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court erred in its application of the law. State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn.1990). In doing so, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted. Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn.1993).

Livestock production input liens such as the one that New Vision holds are governed by Minn.Stat. § 514.966, subd. 3 (2010). “A supplier furnishing livestock production inputs in the ordinary course of business has a livestock production input lien for the unpaid retail cost of the live*415stock production input.... A livestock production input lien becomes effective when the agricultural production inputs are furnished by the supplier to the purchaser.” Minn.Stat. § 514.966, subd. 3(a).