Limmer v. Ritchie
[…] Id. § 2(a), 2011 Minn. Laws at 364. Finally, the Legislature approved a title for the ballot question: “The title required under Minnesota Statutes, section 204D.15, subdivision 1, for the question submitted to the people under paragraph (a) shall be ‘Recognition of Marriage Solely Between One Man and One Woman.’ ” Id. § 2(b), 2011 Minn. Laws at 364.

Minnesota Statutes § 204D.15, subd. 1, requires the Secretary of State to “provide an appropriate title for each question printed on the ... ballot. The title shall be approved by the attorney general, and shall consist of not more than one printed line above the question to which it refers.” On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of State notified the Attorney General that he had chosen the following title for the ballot question regarding the proposed marriage amendment: “Limiting the status of marriage to opposite sex couples.”