State v. Johnson
[…] Johnson does not cite any other reason-let alone a sufficient reason-for failing to raise his present arguments regarding juror bias and ineffective assistance of trial counsel in his previous postconviction motion and appeal. We therefore agree with the State that those arguments are procedurally barred.

III. Johnson has failed to establish that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice.

¶29 Finally, Johnson argues he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice under WIS. STAT. § 752.35. As relevant here, that statute permits us to reverse a judgment or order "if it appears from the record ... that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." Id. However, we exercise our discretionary reversal power sparingly, and "only in the most exceptional cases." State v. Schutte , 2006 WI App 135, ¶ 62, 295 Wis. 2d 256, 720 N.W.2d 469.