State v. Johnson
[…] ¶26 As noted above, Johnson also argues that he is entitled to a new trial because Juror 22 was objectively biased. He further argues that attorney Chernin was ineffective by failing to inquire during voir dire whether the potential jurors could be impartial if Johnson exercised his right to remain silent, and that attorney Chernin's failure to do so resulted in a biased juror-Juror 20-serving on Johnson's jury.

¶27 We conclude both of these claims are procedurally barred under WIS. STAT. § 974.06(4) and State v. Escalona-Naranjo , 185 Wis. 2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994). "All grounds for relief available to a person under [ § 974.06 ] must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion." Sec. 974.06(4). Successive postconviction motions and appeals are procedurally barred, unless the defendant can show a sufficient reason why the newly alleged errors were not previously raised.