Facts and Procedural History
[…] If the court determines that the tax was wrongfully collected, in whole or in part, for any reason going to the merits of the tax, the court shall enter judgment accordingly, and such judgment shall be paid in preference to any other claim against the county, upon the final determination of the action. A pro rata share of the money so refunded shall be charged to the state and each taxing district which may have received any part of the tax. The right of appeal shall exist for both parties as in other civil actions.
Under Rev. Code 1919, § 6813, the predecessor to SDCL 10-18-1, a tax refund could be provided "[w]hen an error has been made in any identifying entry or description of the property, in entering the valuation thereof or in the extension of the tax, to the injury of the complainant." Twinde , 52 S.D. 352, 217 N.W. at 543.
We express no opinion here on the question of whether the leasehold interest was, in fact, taxable.