Facts and Procedural History
[…] [¶7.] In December 2016, Hunt appealed the Commission's decision to the circuit court, arguing that subsections (1), (3), (4), and (5) applied. The County moved for summary judgment. The circuit court granted the motion on November 8, 2017, noting that "[a]s a threshold matter, ... res judicata prevent[ed] re-litigation of the factual issues previously decided in the" Valuation court. The court then analyzed SDCL 10-18-1 and found that none of its provisions applied.
[¶8.] With respect to SDCL 10-18-1(1), which permits relief when "an error has been made in any identifying entry or description of the real property," the court recognized that some of the findings of the Valuation court suggested the subsection applies. However, the circuit court noted that the previous appeal did not examine "the specific words contained in SDCL 10-18-1(1) [.]" Moreover, the circuit court relied on Security National Bank v.