In re 2012 , 2013 and 2014 Tax Refund and Abatement Appeal of Hunt Companies, Inc.
[…] Freeport, Inc., 268 N.W.2d 489, 491 (S.D. 1978). Likewise, the County is precluded from challenging that Hunt paid taxes to the County for the years 2012 to 2014 on the exempt property owned by the federal government.

[¶32.] Hunt's request for a refund for the tax years 2012 to 2014 should have been considered by the County under subsection (3) of SDCL 10-18-1. The text of the statute as relevant to subsection (3) provides:

Unless otherwise expressly provided, if a person , against whom an assessment has been made or a tax levied, claims that the assessment or tax or any part of the assessment or tax is invalid for any reason provided in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive , the assessment or tax may be abated, or the tax refunded if paid. The board of county commissioners may abate or refund, in whole or in part, the invalid assessment or tax in the following cases only:
...
(3) If the complainant or the property is exempt from the tax ....

(Emphasis added.)

[¶33.] Under SDCL 10-18-1(3), a person is eligible to request an abatement or refund when an assessment or tax is invalid in whole, or in part, because it was assessed or levied on exempt property.