In re 2012 , 2013 and 2014 Tax Refund and Abatement Appeal of Hunt Companies, Inc.
[…] State v. Miranda , 2009 S.D. 105, ¶ 23, 776 N.W.2d 77, 83 ; see also Peterson v. Burns, 2001 S.D. 126, ¶ 30, 635 N.W.2d 556, 567-68 ("We should not adopt an interpretation of a statute that renders the statute [or part of it] meaningless ....").

[¶35.] The determination that the County and the circuit court erred in considering Hunt's application for an abatement or refund under SDCL 10-18-1(3) does not end the analysis. Even if some or all of the assessment or tax is invalid under any one of the subsections in SDCL 10-18-1, the County is still afforded discretion under SDCL 10-18-1 and 10-18-1.1 to grant or deny an application for an abatement or refund. Under SDCL 10-18-1, if an "assessment or tax or any part of the assessment or tax is invalid" for any of the enumerated reasons, the County maintains discretion to determine whether to abate or refund, some or all, of the assessment or tax. SDCL 10-18-1.1 further explains the County's discretion by providing that