I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Therefore, the decision of the trial court is AFFIRMED.
GEATHERS and LOCKEMY, JJ., concur.. These are not the victims’ real names. To protect the victims’ privacy, we are using names that have the same number of syllables and, like their real names, rhyme with each other.
. The assistant solicitor had Elaina mark on a diagram of the body of a girl Elaina's age to demonstrate to the jury what she meant by "pocketbook.”
. McGaha was convicted of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree under South Carolina Code subsection 16-3-655(A)(1) (Supp.2012), which required he "must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years ... or must be imprisoned for life.” S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-655(D)(l) (Supp.2012) (formerly § 16-3-655(C)(1)). At the time of McGaha’s crimes, lewd act upon a child carried no minimum sentence and a maximum of fifteen years. S.C.Code Ann. § 16-15-140 (2003) (repealed 2012).