Gebhardt v. Hardigan
[…] Appellant argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred when it concluded that section 706(b) should not apply where section 707(b) could also apply. (Appellant’s Brief at 25.) As discussed above, the Court will review findings of fact for clear error and conclusions of law de novo. In re Globe Mfg. Corp., 567 F.3d 1291, 1296 (11th Cir.2009).

Section 706(b) provides that, upon request of an interested party and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a Chapter 7 case to a Chapter 11. 11 U.S.C. § 706(b). This section does not provide any additional requirements, instead leaving the decision to the “sound discretion of the court, based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest.” S.Rep. No. 95-989, at 940 (1978), 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5880; see also In re Lobera, 454 B.R. 824, 853 (Bankr.D.N.M.2011) (“[Section 706(b)] is not mandatory; the Court should use its discretion in any decision to convert.”).