App'x to Appellant's 181 West Br. at 181APP-142. The notice of pendency was filed on April 11, 2014. Id. at 181APP-136. The Judgment of Foreclosure extinguished any interest C.T. Walker had in the Property on that date. C.T. Walker therefore had no legal or equitable interest in the Property in July 2016, when it filed the bankruptcy petition.6
*538Second, even if the Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale had left C.T. Walker with an equity of redemption, New York law provides that it was extinguished by the foreclosure sale. Under New York Real Property Tax Law § 1194, the purchaser of a delinquent tax lien "may foreclose the lien as in an action to foreclose a mortgage." In such an action, the equity of redemption "allows property owners to redeem their property by tendering the full sum at any point before the property is actually sold at a foreclosure sale. " NYCTL 1999-1 Tr. v. 573 Jackson Ave.