McCue v. Kraines
[…] See Sabree v. United Broth. of Carpenters & Joiners, 126 F.R.D. 422, 426 (D.Mass. 1989). Accordingly, I conclude that so much of the DSS records which pertain to any communications between the plaintiffs and a social worker relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the plaintiffs mental or emotional condition, are privileged and are not to be produced.

II. The Patient-Psychotherapist Privilege

The patient-psychotherapist privilege is set forth in G.L.c. 233, §20B which provides, in relevant part:

Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto ... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition. The privilege granted hereunder shall not apply to any of the following communications . . . (c) In any proceeding, except one involving child-custody adoption, or adoption consent, in which the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge . . . finds that it is more important to the interest of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.

Where, as here, documents which may contain communications in psychotherapy are sought in discovery, the Supreme Judicial Court has devised, in Commonwealth v. Bishop, 416 Mass. 169, 181-83 (1993), a five-step procedure to determine which records, if any, should be produced.1