McCue v. Kraines
[…] The reasons for such placement, they argue, may lead to information relevant to Allen’s and Kenneth’s alleged loss of consortium and to their alleged emotional distress arising out of their mother’s death.

Plaintiffs, for their part, seek to have the defendant’s subpoena quashed, contending that the DSS records are protected by G.L.c. 112, §135B (the social worker-client privilege); possibly protected by G.L.c. 233, §20B (the patient-psychotherapist privilege) (because the records may contain information pertaining to psychotherapy provided to Kenneth and Allen) and by G.L.c. 4, §7, cl. 26a.

I. The Social Worker Privilege (c. 112, §135B)

The social worker-client privilege is set forth in G.L.c. 112, §135B, which provides, in relevant part:

Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceedings a client shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose and or preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication wherever made, between said client and a social
*299worker licensed pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred and thirty-two of chapter one hundred and twelve, or a social worker employed in a state, county or municipal governmental agency, relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the client’s mental or emotional condition . . .
The privilege granted hereunder shall not apply to any of the following communications . . .