City of Boston v. AFSCME, Council 93
[…] Accordingly, the City argues, that the Union waived its right to grieve any violations which occurred more that twenty-one days prior to the grievance.

The Ciiy asserts that the arbitrator exceeded his authority under the CBA by awarding a remedy for violations which occurred more than twenty one days prior to the grievance and requests that the Court vacate the award in that regard.

G.L.c. 150C §11(a)(3) provides:

Upon application of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if... the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.

Section 12(2) provides:

Upon application made within thirty days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, the superior court shall modify or correct the award if ... The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted.

DISCUSSION