Shedlock v. Department of Correction
[…] See Erickson v. Board of Governors, 207 F.3d 945, 952 (7th Cir. 2000). Article 114, while similar to the ADA in the protections it provides to the handicapped, does not provide any claim for retaliation.

In the absence of consent, this Court must determine (1) whether Congress intended to abrogate the state’s Eleventh Amendment immunity as to ADA claims and, if it did, (2) whether Congress in doing so acted pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. As to the first question, there can be no doubt that Congress intended such abrogation with the ADA. 42 U.S.C. §12202 of the ADA expressly declares that “a State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in federal or state court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”

The second question is far more difficult.