Amended Complaint at 5-6.
[…] In order to curtail liability, physicians may become prone to make overly restrictive recommendations concerning the activities of their patients and will exercise their role as reporters to the department of transportation in an inflexible manner not in their patient’s best interest.
Schmidt, 659 N.W.2d at 555. At the time of this decision, Iowa Code §321.186 provided, “A physician . . . may report to the department [of transportation] the identity of a person who has been diagnosed as having a physical or mental condition which would render the person physically or mentally incompetent to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner.” As previously discussed, there is no statutory or regulatory provision allowing a doctor to report the condition of his patient to the Registry of Motor Vehicles under Massachusetts law.