Amended Complaint at 5-6.
[…] If the doctor declares him fit and the doctor is wrong, he can anticipate a malpractice claim brought by the patient; it is doubtful that the possibility of a lawsuit brought by those his patients have injured while driving will materially affect his opinion.
The Iowa Court also considered Iowa Code §321.186, which provides, “A physician . . . has no duty to make a report or to warn third parties with regard to any knowledge concerning a person’s mental or physical competency to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner . . .” Schmidt, 659 N.W.2d at 555. The Iowa Supreme Court declared: