IN RE DETENTION OF JOSHUA BARR,
[…] should receive”).
Viewing the evidence in a “light most favorable to the State, including all
legitimate inferences and presumptions which may be fairly and reasonably
deduced from the record,” we conclude there is substantial evidence in the record
to support the court’s finding that Barr has a mental abnormality. See Det. of
Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d at 287 (citation omitted).
Likely to engage in predatory acts. An individual, if presently confined, is
“[l]ikely to engage in predatory acts” if “the person more likely than not will engage
11
in acts of a sexually violent manner.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(5). “Predatory” means
acts “directed toward a person with whom a relationship has been established or
promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 229A.2(7). And a
“sexually violent offense” is further defined in section 229A.2(11).
Dr. Thomas evaluated Barr for his risk to reoffend using the Static-99R, an
empirically-derived measure of risk of sexual recidivism based on commonly