IN RE DETENTION OF JOSHUA BARR,
[…] in a ‘light most favorable to the State, including all legitimate inferences and
presumptions which may be fairly and reasonably deduced from the record.’” In
re Det. of Swanson, 668 N.W.2d 570, 574 (Iowa 2003) (citations omitted).
III. Analysis.
Our legislature has made this finding: “In contrast to persons appropriate
for civil commitment under chapter 229, sexually violent predators generally have
antisocial personality features that are unamenable to existing mental illness
treatment modalities and that render them likely to engage in sexually violent
behavior.” Iowa Code § 229A.1 (2015). Thus, the legislature has provided for “a
civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of the sexually
violent predator.” Id.
4
The procedures regarding sexually violent predators should reflect
legitimate public safety concerns, while providing treatment services
designed to benefit sexually violent predators who are civilly
committed. The procedures should also reflect the need to protect