IN RE DETENTION OF JOSHUA BARR,
[…] committed. The procedures should also reflect the need to protect
the public, to respect the needs of the victims of sexually violent
offenses, and to encourage full, meaningful participation of sexually
violent predators in treatment programs.
Id.
The statute defines a “sexually violent predator” as “a person who has been
convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a
mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts
constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Id.
§ 229A.2(12). A “mental abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition
affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that
person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a
menace to the health and safety of others.” Id. § 229A.2(6). Barr challenges the
court’s findings that he has a mental abnormality and a predisposition to commit
sexually violent offenses.
Convicted of sexually violent offense. There is no dispute Barr has been
convicted of three sexually violent offenses.