In re R.D., a Person Coming Under
[…] serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s
parent or guardian. . . . [A] court may find there is substantial risk of serious
future injury based on the manner in which less serious injury was inflicted,
a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings,
14
or a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian that
indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm.”
As an initial matter, Mother argues that even if the Agency presented
prima facie evidence that R.D. is a person described by section 300,
subdivision (a), Mother rebutted the presumption under section 355.1. This
argument is irrelevant. Section 355.1 provides that “[w]here the court finds,
based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or
detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily
not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or
omissions of either parent . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that
the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.”
However, the court did not find jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (a)
based on a presumption that R.D.’s injuries would not have been sustained
but for Mother’s neglectful acts or omissions, under section 355.1. Rather,