In re R.D. CA4/1
[…] As an initial matter, Mother argues that even if the Agency presented prima facie evidence that R.D. is a person described by section 300, subdivision (a), Mother rebutted the presumption under section 355.1. This argument is irrelevant. Section 355.1 provides that “[w]here the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” However, the court did not find jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (a) based on a presumption that R.D.’s injuries would not have been sustained but for Mother’s neglectful acts or omissions, under section 355.1. Rather, the court found that the allegations in the petition in count one